182702A1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
182702A4 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
183502A1I Burglary
182709A7 HARASSMENT (M3)
Age
62
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On March 25, 2025 at approximately 5:17pm, LCRPD officers were dispatched to 1733 North 7th Street for a domestic disturbance. Officers arrived to discover a 55 year old woman shot multiple times. The investigation revealed her ex-husband, Darrell Lynn Long, broke into her home while she was sleeping. Long struck her in the head with a pistol, then shot her multiple times before fleeing the home. She was transported to a local hospital and listed in stable condition. Long turned himself into police later in the evening and admitted to burglarizing the home, assaulting and shooting his ex-wife. Long was charged with two counts of Aggravated Assault, Burglary, and Harassment. Long was transported to Lebanon County Central Booking in the early morning hours of March 26. Long was arraigned by District Judge Verna and bail was denied.
Location
1733 North 7th Street
Lebanon, PA 17046
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2025-00031920