(4 Counts) DUI (M); Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M); and 2 traffic violations
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On July 8, 2021, at approximately 1033 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a blue in color, Chevrolet pickup truck in the 1st block of North Harrison Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver of the truck was identified as John Ray Barcynski. During the stop, Barcynski was determined to be under the influence of controlled substances. Barcynski was arrested for suspicion of DUI and taken to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. In addition, Drug Paraphernalia was found on Barcynski's person. Blood results showed that Barcynski had been driving with high amounts of Methamphetamine, Amphetamine, and Marijuana at the time of the draw.
On September 13, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with DUI - Drug or Combination of Drugs (Misdemeanor), DUI - Schedule I Controlled Substance (M), DUI - Schedule II or Schedule III Controlled Substance (M), DUI - Metabolite of a Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and 2 traffic violations.
Location
1st block North Harrison Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Sep 13, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0003405