(1 Count) (18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft F3
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On 9/22/22, Palmyra Borough Police were contacted by Weis Markets reporting Loss Prevention had detained a shoplifter. Once police arrived, the shoplifter was identified as, Barbara Ann Bennett. She attempted to walk out without paying for $417 worth of groceries. Bennett was transported to Lebanon County Central Booking for a probation violation.
On 10/3/22, a Criminal Complaint was prepared and filed with Magisterial District Judge Garver's Office. The Complaint charged Barbara Bennett with one count of Retail Theft. Due to the dollar amount of the theft, and Bennett's prior convictions for Retail Theft, the charge was graded a Felony-3.
Location
901 East Main Street
Weis Market
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Sep 22, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2022-0004564