DUI Highest Rate of Alcohol (M1)
DUI Incapable of Safe Driving (M)
Driving while Operating Privilege is Suspended/Revoked (S)
Registration and Certificate of Title Required (S)
Operation of Vehicle Without Official Certificate of Inspection (S)
Duties at Stop Signs (S)
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On 3/20/2021 at approximately 1838 hours, Palmyra Police were on patrol and initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 600 block of West Walnut Street for several traffic violations. The driver was identified as Christopher Bennett, who showed having a suspended driver's license. Bennett showed signs of being impaired. After investigation and running field sobriety tests, Bennett was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. Blood results showed that Bennett had a BAC of .277, which is about 3.5x the legal limit.
On 4/12/2021, charges were filed through MDJ Garver's office against Christopher Bennett for DUI Highest Rate of Alcohol, DUI General Impairment, and 4 summary traffic violations.
Location
600 block West Walnut Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Apr 12, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-1259