(1) Count of 3802(A)(1) Incapable of Safe Driving
75 3802 C DUI Highest Rate
(1) Count Open Alcoholic Beverage Container
& Careless Driving
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 9/30/22, at approximately 0735 hours, the Palmyra Police Department was called to investigate a two vehicle accident occurred in the area of E. Broad St. and N. Harrison St., in which a teal in color Plymouth Voyager bearing PA registration LMM6473, operated by Robin Betz, struck a legally parked Ford Edge bearing PA registration VW00336, while traveling westbound on E. Broad St.. During the course of the investigation, Betz appeared to be under the influence of alcohol. Betz admitted to consuming alcohol prior to the crash and a partially consumed open container of alcohol was found in the center console of her vehicle. Betz was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. As a result of the investigation, Betz received charges for DUI-General Impairment, DUI-Highest Rate of Alcohol, Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverage, and Careless Driving, which were filed through MDJ Garver's office.
Location
E. Broad St. and N. Harrison St.
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0004723