(2 counts) Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F3); Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (M2); Reckless Driving (S); Careless Driving (S); Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 04/08/2021 at approximately 2000 hours, Palmyra Police attempted to initiate a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 900 Block of East Main Street. The vehicle failed to yield and increased to such a high speed where it was deemed unsafe for everyone on the road. The following day, the driver was identified as Anthony Briel, and 2 of the passengers of the vehicle were children under the age of 6 years old.
Charges were filed at MDJ Garver's Office on 04/15/2021 for Endangering the Welfare of Children, Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer, Reckless Driving, Carless Driving, and Driving while Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked.
Location
1st Block of South Forge Road
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
21-0001669