DUI (M); Possession of Marijuana (M); Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 10, 2021, at approximately 0139 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 800 block of East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver was identified as Jamil Abdul Byrd, who had a suspended Driver's license. During the stop, Byrd was determined to be under the influence of a controlled substance. Marijuana and Paraphernalia were located in the vehicle. Byrd was arrested for suspicion of DUI and taken to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. Blood results showed high amounts of the active and inactive ingredients of Marijuana in his system at the time of the stop.
On July 19, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Byrd with DUI-Schedule I Controlled Substance (M), DUI-Metabolite of a Substance (M), DUI-Drug or Combination of Drugs (M), Possession of Marijuana - Small Amount (M), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), Driving while Operating Privilege is Suspended (Summary), and 3 additional traffic violations.
Location
800 block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jul 19, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0002911