(2 counts) DUI and 1 summary traffic violation
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On March 08, 2023, at approximately 0021 hours, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 1st block of West Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for a report of an accident involving 2 vehicles. A white in color, Volkswagen sedan, determined to have been driven by Stephanie Michelle Compton, had struck a parked car. Compton was found to be under the influence of Alcohol. Field Sobriety tests were conducted and Compton was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Compton was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital (Wellspan) and consented to blood draw.
On March 31, 2023, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Compton with one count of DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving (Misdemeanor), one count of DUI - Highest Rate of Alcohol (Misdemeanor) and Reckless Driving (Summary).
Location
1st block West Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
23-0001180