Altered Forged or Counterfeit Documents (M1)
Fraudulent Use of Registration Plate (S)
Required Financial Responsibility (S)
Driving unregistered vehicle (S)
Driving Vehicle without Inspection/Emissions (S)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 4/30/2022 at about 1742 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 400 block of North Railroad Street for having a plate that did not match the vehicle. Police identified the owner of the vehicle as Michael Ely. Ely admitted that the vehicle was unregistered, did not have insurance, and had fraudulent inspection and emissions stickers.
On 5/2/2022, charges were filed against Michael Ely charging him with Altered, Forged, or Counterfeit Documents (M1), Fraudulent Use of Registration Plate, Required Financial Responsibility, and 3 other summary traffic violations.
Location
400 block North Railroad Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
22-0001908