Borough Noise Ordinance (S)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 01/11/2022 at approximately 1941 hours, Palmyra Police were detailed to 42 North College Street for a noise complaint. Officers arrived on scene and immediately heard music and could feel the bass coming from a nearby speaker while standing in the roadway. Upon further investigation, Michael Evans was the one playing the music from his apartment. Palmyra Police made contact with Michael, giving him a verbal warning to turn it down or he would be cited. Shortly after the Officers cleared, they were detailed back to the same address for the same reason. Palmyra Police arrived approximately 15 minutes later and still heard the music and felt the bass. Michael was issued a citation for violating the Palmyra Borough Noise Ordinance and a Disruptive Conduct Report.
Location
1st Block North College Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jan 11, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22-0000122