DUI Highest Rate of Alcohol (M)
DUI Incapable of Safe Driving (M)
Damage to Unattended Vehicle/Property (S)
Careless driving (S)
1 other summary traffic violation
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
179 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 10/23/2022 at about 0136 hours, Palmyra Police were called to the 400 block of East Walnut Street for a single motor vehicle crash. Police arrived on scene and located a truck flipped on it's side in the front yard of a residence, causing damage to the property.
Police eventually located the driver nearby identified as Holden Gates. Gates was visibly intoxicated and was placed under arrest for Suspicion of DUI. Through investigation and speaking with witnesses it was determined that Gates was attempting a "burn out" when he lost control of the vehicle. Lab results later showed that Gates' BAC was .161.
Charges were filed against Holden Gates for DUI Highest Rate of Alcohol (M), DUI General Impairment (M), Damage to Unattended Vehicle/Property (S), Careless Driving (S), and Failure to Drive within Lane (S).
Location
400 block East Walnut Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0005082