DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving (M); Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (M3)
Restriction on Alcoholic Beverage (S)
and 1 Traffic Violation
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On October 14, 2021, at approximately 2146 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a blue in color, Jeep station wagon in the 100 block of West Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver (and sole occupant) of the vehicle was identified as Charles David Gephart III. Gephart was determined to be under the influence of Alcohol. In addition, Gephart was driving under a suspended license (DUI - Related). Gephart was arrested for suspicion of DUI, but refused legal blood draw.
On November 16, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Gephart with DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving (Misdemeanor), Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked - DUI Related (Misdemeanor 3), Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages (Summary), and 1 traffic violation.
Location
100 block West Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0005033