Possession of Marijuana (M); Possession Drug Paraphernalia (M) and 3 Traffic violations
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 2101 hours, on August 12, 2021, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to the intersection of East Main Street and Forge Road, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for an accident involving 2 vehicles. Upon arrival, officers made contact with the operators of both vehicles on the lot of CVS Pharmacy. One of the drivers was identified as Fernando M. Gotay, who was driving with a suspended license. Upon further investigation, pouches of Marijuana, as well as drug paraphernalia were located inside Gotay's vehicle.
On August 27, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Gotay with Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana (M), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), Driving While Suspended (Summary), and 2 additional traffic violations.
Location
700 block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
21-0004039