(1) Count of Contempt for Violation of Order (PFA Violation) (M)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1/24/22, the Palmyra Borough Police were dispatched to Sheetz for an active disturbance. Upon arrival, officers made contact with the victim and several witnesses, who reported that a male, identified as Willie Haslip, entered Sheetz, verbally and physically assaulted the victim, then fled the scene. During the investigation for this incident, it was discovered that the victim had an active PFA against Haslip. Haslip was located a short while later and was taken into custody for the PFA Violation and for an outstanding warrant out of another agency. Haslip was charged with Contempt for Violation of a PFA.
Location
811 EAST MAIN STREET
palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jan 26, 2022
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
22-0000303