(1 count) Escape (M2)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/21/2021 Palmyra Police arrested Rico Dewayne Hicks on a charge of Escape. The charge is the result of an incident that occurred on 10/20/2021 at the office of Magisterial District Judge Carl Garver, 325 South Railroad Street, Palmyra PA. Hicks was present in Judge Garver's courtroom for three preliminary hearings and fled from the building after being advised that he was being committed to Lebanon County Correctional Facility on secured bail. Hicks was taken into custody by a Pennsylvania State Constable that was present in the courtroom before Hicks could leave the property.
Hicks was arraigned by District Judge Maria Dissinger on 10/21/2021, with bail being set at $20,000.00. Hicks remains in Lebanon County Correctional Facility.
Location
325 South Railroad Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
21-0005126