Retail Theft - Take Merchandise (F3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 7/28/2021 at approximately 2113 hours, Palmyra Police were on patrol and made contact with a male in the 500 block of East Main Street. The male was identified as Rico Hicks who was known by police to have an active arrest warrant for Felony Retail Theft. This warrant was a result of an incident that occurred at Weis Market in which Hicks stole $185 worth of items from the store. The theft was upgraded to a 3rd degree felony due to Hicks having multiple prior convictions for retail theft.
Hicks was subsequently arrested and transported to Lebanon County Booking for processing. While at booking, Hicks was found to be concealing a controlled substance. Separate charges are pending for this incident upon return of lab results.
Location
500 block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
21-3793