Receiving Stolen Property(F3)
(1 Count) Unauthorized use of a Motor Vehicle (M2)
(1 count) Driving without a License (S)
(1 count) Careless Driving(S)
(1 Count) Immediate Notice of Accident to Police Department (S)
(1) Count of False Reports
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/8/20 Palmyra Police filed charges of Receiving Stolen Property, Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle, Driving Without a License, Careless Driving, Immediate Notice of Accident to Police Department, and False Reports against Shane Claire Hitz through District Judge Carl Garver's office. The charges are the result of an investigation into a vehicle that was stolen on 3/16/20 in the 700 block of West Oak Street, Palmyra. The vehicle was recovered after being wrecked and abandoned on 3/25/20, in the area of Plaza Drive and Parliament Drive in Palmyra. Shane Hitz was linked to the vehicle through DNA, forensic evidence, and other corroborative evidence.
Location
700 Block West Oak Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Dec 8, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
20-0001144