(2 counts) DUI (Misdemeanor)
Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages (Summary)
Disorderly Conduct (Summary)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Hazel
On September 10, 2023, at approximately 1235 hours, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 700 block of East Arch Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for a report of an accident. Upon arrival, Officers observed that the driver of a black in color, Ford F-150, identified as Chad Everett Irvin, had struck a parked car. Irvin was determined to have driven the vehicle under the influence of alcohol. An open container of alcohol was located inside the F-150. Irvin was taken into custody and transported to Good Samaritan Hospital (Wellspan). Irvin did consent to legal blood draw. Irvin's Blood Alcohol Content was determined to be .211.
On October 10, 2023, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Irvin with DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving (Misdemeanor), DUI - Highest Rate of Alcohol (M), Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages (Summary), and Disorderly Conduct (S).
Location
700 block East Arch Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
23-0004582