Retail Theft (M1)
Theft by Unlawful Taking (M2)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On November 4, 2021, a Loss Prevention Associate from Weis Markets, 901 East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078, contacted the Palmyra Borough Police Department to report a Theft that occurred on October 29, 2021, at approximately 1714 hours. A female picked up 2 bottles of supplements that were for sale and then took them to the Customer Service Counter. The female told the employee at the counter that she had previously purchased the items and she received $58.48 in currency. In addition, the female left the store without paying for $158.59 worth of groceries. The female was identified as Theresa Johnson out of Newark, Delaware. After an investigation into the incident, Johnson was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft (Misdemeanor 1) and 1 count of Theft by Unlawful Taking (Misdemeanor 2).
Location
901 East Main Street
Weis Markets
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-0005328