Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (M2)
Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
False ID to Law Enforcement (M3)
Driving While Suspended (S)
Reckless Driving (s)
Careless driving (S)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 2/8/2021 at approximately 2232 hours, Palmyra Police were on patrol and initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 800 block of East Main Street. The driver attempted to give false identification to police, but was able to be identified as Phillip Lehman. Lehman showed having a suspended driver's license and a bench warrant out of Lebanon County for Simple Assault. When officers attempted to have Lehman exit the vehicle, he fled the scene at a very high rate of speed. Officers discontinued pursuing the vehicle due to Lehman's reckless driving.
On 2/11/2021, Lehman was taken into custody for his bench warrant and for a parole violation. Charges were filed against Phillip Lehman through MDJ Garver's office for Fleeing and Eluding, Recklessly Endangering Another, False ID to Law Enforcement, Driving while Suspended, Reckless Driving, and Careless Driving. Lehman is currently in Lebanon County Prison.
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
21-604