Borough Ordinance - Open Fires and Burning (Summary)
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 0134 hours, on July 31, 2022, Palmyra Police noticed smoke blanketing the area of the 1st block of North Grant Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The source of the open burning was traced to the backyard of a house in that block of North Grant Street. Contact was made with the subject responsible for the fire, Daryl Eugene Lerew Sr. Lerew admitted that he was burning plastics in the fire. On August 1, 2022, a non-traffic citation was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Lerew with a violation of Borough Ordinance #127-2 "Open Fires and Burning", a summary offense.
Location
1st block North Grant Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22-0003558