Disorderly Conduct (Summary)
Retail Theft (Summary)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 0459 hours, on May 8, 2024, the Western Lebanon County Regional PD (formerly Palmyra Borough PD) was dispatched to Sheetz, 811 East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for a report of a subject causing a disturbance and was refusing to leave. Upon arrival of Police, the subject had left the store, but was located a few minutes later. The subject was identified as Raymond Joseph Levan. After an investigation, Levan was determined to have eaten a bag of Doritos (Retail value = $2.69) inside Sheetz, then left the store without paying for the item, passing all points of sale. Additionally, while still inside the store, Levan began yelling and attempted to fight one of the employees.
On May 27, 2024, 2 citations were filed with District Judge Warner's office charging Levan with one count of Disorderly Conduct (Summary) and one count of Retail Theft (Summary).
Location
811 East Main Street
Sheetz
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
May 27, 2024
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
24-0002007