2506(a) Drug Delivery Resulting in Death (F1)
7512 A - Criminal Use Of Communication Facility (F3)
35-780-113(A30) Possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance (F)
(18) 2504(a) Involuntary Manslaughter(M1)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 06/02/2021 Palmyra Police responded to the 977 East Main Street, The Red Carpet Inn, for a report of a deceased subject located in a room. Upon arrival Police identified the deceased as being 36 year old female, Amber Behney. An autopsy determined that Behney had died from a combination of fentanyl and methamphetamine toxicity.
Through a lengthy investigation, Police identified Michael Lewis as being the individual that delivered the fentanyl and methamphetamine to Behney, causing her death.
On 12/14/22 Palmyra Police filed charges of Drug Delivery Resulting in Death, Delivery of a Controlled Substance, Criminal Use of a Communication Facility, and Involuntary Manslaughter against Michael David Lewis through District Judge Carl Garver's office.
Location
977 East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Dec 14, 2022
Incident Type
Death Investigation
Reference ID
21-0002773