Aggravated Assault w/ Deadly Weapon (F2)
Reckless Endangerment (M2)
DUI Incapable of Safe Driving (M)
Accidents involving damage to attended vehicle (M3)
6 summary traffic violations
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/17/2021 at about 1745 hours, Palmyra Police were dispatched to a crash at the intersection of Cherry/Duke. Police arrived on scene and located multiple vehicles with severe damage. Police identified the cause of the crash to be Paul Long. Long was visibly intoxicated and admitted to driving straight through the stop sign, striking a passing vehicle and then striking more parked cars.
Through investigation, speaking with witnesses, and viewing video, it was determined that Paul Long had originally fled the scene of an accident at Main/Chestnut minutes earlier. Long then nearly ran over the victim from that crash when he was confronted at Cherry/Forge. Long was arrested for Suspicion of DUI but would later refuse blood draw.
On 12/13/2021, charges were filed against Paul Long charging him with Aggravated Assault w/ Deadly Weapon, Reckless Endangerment, DUI, Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle, Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle, and several more summary traffic violations.
Location
800 block East Cherry Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Dec 13, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0005521