(2 counts) DUI and 1 Traffic Violation
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 0209 hours, on 09/04/2021, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a silver in color, Jeep Wrangler at the intersection of East Cherry Street and South Forge Road, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver was identified as Derek Wade Mahaffey. During the stop, Mahaffey was determined to be under the influence of Alcohol. Mahaffey was arrested for suspicion of DUI and taken to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. Blood results showed that Mahaffey had a Blood Alcohol Content of .173 at the time of the draw.
On September 27, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Mahaffey with DUI - Highest Rate of Alcohol (Misdemeanor), DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving (M), and 1 traffic violation.
Location
East Cherry Street
South Forge Road
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Sep 27, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0004363