3802 (A2) DUI High Rate of Alcohol (M)
3802 (A1) DUI Incapable of Safe Driving (M)
1501A Drivers Required to be Licensed (S)
3310A Following too Closely (S)
6501A Scattering Rubbish (S)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
In the early morning hours of 6/27/2020, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 300 block of West Main Street for traffic violations. The driver was identified as Jomar Martinez-Caraballo. Through speaking with the driver and running tests, it was determined that Martinez-Caraballo was under the influence of alcohol and unsafe to drive. Martinez-Caraballo was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. On 7/27/2020, Palmyra Police received the results of that blood draw, which showed that Martinez-Caraballo had a high rate of alcohol in his system at the time of the stop. On 7/29/20, charges were filed on Jomar Martinez-Caraballo through MDJ Garver's office for two counts of DUI and three summary traffic violations.
Location
300 block West Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20-2596