(2 counts) DUI (Misdemeanor)
Registration Required (Summary)
Inspection Violation (S)
Restriction on Alcoholic Beverage (S)
Required Financial Responsibility (S)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 19, 2022, at approximately 0106 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a silver in color, Mitsubishi Outlander, in the 800 block of East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver (and sole occupant) was identified as Kathy Anne Medina. Medina showed signs of intoxication and was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Lab results showed that Medina had a Blood Alcohol Content (BAC) of 0.274.
On December 12, 2022, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Medina with DUI - Highest Rate of Alcohol (Misdemeanor), DUI - General Impairment (M), Registration Required (Summary), Operation of Vehicle without Inspection (S), Restriction on Alcoholic Beverage (S), and Operation without Required Financial Responsibility (S).
Location
800 block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0005513