Theft by Deception (Misdemeanor 1) and Fortune Telling (M3)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 2, 2023, at approximately 1640 hours, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to a complaint of a Theft/Fraud. The victim indicated that she visited Psychic World, 501 East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078, on February 23, 2023. The victim advised that she was charged $500 for services that were not provided to her. In addition, the victim stated that the subject then continued to communicate with her in an attempt to get more money from her. The subject was identified as Billie Loren Mitchell of Lebanon.
On April 27, 2023, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Mitchell with one count of Theft by Deception (Misdemeanor 1) and one count of Fortune Telling (Misdemeanor 3).
Location
501 East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
23-0001085