3 counts DUI Drug (M)
Possession of Controlled Substance (M)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 6/26/2021 at approximately 2224 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 800 block of East Arch Street for traffic violations. This vehicle and driver matched the description of multiple erratic driver complaints earlier in the night. The driver was identified as Marcelino Morales. Morales showed multiple signs of being under the influence of a controlled substance. He was also found to be in possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia. He was then placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and taken to Hershey Med for legal blood draw.
Blood results would later show that Morales was operating with high amounts of fentanyl (schedule II controlled substance) in his system. Lab results showed that the substance in his possession was also fentanyl.
Charges were filed through MDJ Garver's officer charging Marcelino Morales Jr. with 3 counts of DUI Drug, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and 2 summary traffic violations.
Location
800 block East Arch Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-3171