(4 Counts) DUI (M) and 2 Traffic Violations
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On August 12, 2021, at approximately 0107 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a white in color, Toyota Prius in the 800 block of East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Cameron Raymond Preston, of North Carolina. During the stop, Preston was determined to be under the influence of controlled substances. Preston was arrested for suspicion of DUI and taken to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. Blood results showed that Preston had been driving with high amounts of Amphetamine, Methamphetamine, Marijuana, and Fentanyl in his system.
On September 28, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Preston with DUI - Schedule I Controlled Substance (Misdemeanor), DUI - Schedule II or Schedule III Controlled Substance (M), DUI - Metabolite of a Substance (M), DUI - Drug or Combination of Drugs (M), and 2 traffic violations.
Location
800 block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Sep 28, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0004022