(2) Counts of Aggravated Assault (F2)
Resisting Arrest (M2)
2 counts Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Criminal Mischief (S)
Public Drunkenness (S). Consumption of Alcohol by Minor (S)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 2/6/2022 at about 0015 hours, Palmyra Police were called to the 100 block of North Lincoln Street for reports of an intoxicated female repeatedly blowing a car horn and yelling outside. Police arrived in the area and located the female causing the disturbance, identified as 19 year old Shyana Ramos. Ramos was visibly intoxicated and was being uncooperative with police. When officers attempted to detain Ramos, she physically assaulted them with punches and kicks. Ramos also caused damage to a police vehicle during the arrest.
Shyana Ramos was then transported to Lebanon County Booking for processing before being placed into Lebanon County Jail on $25,000 secured bond. Shyana Ramos has been charged with 2 counts of Aggravated Assault, Resisting Arrest, Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Mischief, Public Drunkenness, and Underage Drinking.
Location
100 block North Lincoln Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
22-478