Firearms not to be carried without a license (F3)
Obstruction (M2)
Resisting Arrest (M2)
Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 3/9/2023 at 2042 hours, Palmyra Police were called to the Sheetz at 811 East Main Street for reports of a male who brandished a firearm while in a vehicle. Police were later able to locate that male and his vehicle in the 300 block of North Railroad Street. The male was identified as Manuel Rivera.
Rivera was determined to not have a concealed weapons permit and was not eligible for one due to prior charges. Rivera was visibly intoxicated and tried to obstruct and resist officers during the investigation to the point he was placed under arrest. A search warrant was later approved for Rivera's vehicle and a loaded firearm was recovered.
Charges were filed against Manuel Rivera for Obstruction (M2), Resisting Arrest (M2), Disorderly Conduct (M3), and Public Drunkenness (S). A charge of Firearms not to be Carried Without a License (F3) was added at the preliminary hearing.
Location
811 East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
23-0001223