DUI (M); Driving While Suspended (DUI Related); and 3 traffic violations
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 6, 2021, at approximately 0010 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 800 block of East Arch Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver was identified as Neil Arturo Romain Jr. During the stop, Romain Jr. was determined to be under the influence of Alcohol. I Romain Jr. was arrested for suspicion of DUI and taken to Good Samaritan Hospital for legal blood draw. Blood results showed that Romain Jr. had a Blood Alcohol Content of .120 at the time of the draw.
On August 30, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Romain Jr. with DUI-High Rate of Alcohol -0.10 to 0.16 (M), DUI- Incapable of Safe Driving (M), Driving while DUI- Suspended (Summary), and 3 additional traffic violations.
Location
800 block East Arch Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0003943