DUI- Controlled Substance (M)
DUI-Schedule 1 Controlled Substance (M)
DUI-Metabolite of a Substance (M)
Registration and Certificate of Title Required (S)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/15/2021 at approximately 1649 hours, Palmyra Police observed a black in color, Mitsubishi Lancer, traveling in the 100 Block of East Main Street with an expired registration. A traffic stop was initiated and the driver was identified as Luis Ruiz-Roman. Upon further investigation, Luis displayed several clues and cues of being under the influence of a controlled substance and was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI where he was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital. At the hospital, Luis consented to partake in a legal blood draw.
On 12/16/2021 the toxicology report came back stating that Luis had high amounts of THC in his system.
On 12/27/2021 charges were filed with MDJ Garver's Office for DUI- Controlled Substance (M), DUI-Schedule 1 Controlled Substance (M), DUI-Metabolite of a Substance (M),and Registration and Certificate of Title Required (S).
Location
100 Block East Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2021
Reference ID
21-0005492