(18) 6106 A1 Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
and one count of Duties at stop signs Section 3323 B (S)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 5/24/2020 while on patrol the Palmyra Police Department observed a vehicle fail to stop at a stop sign, almost causing an accident. The vehicle was stopped and the driver identified as John Mark Sanchez. While speaking to him the officer could smell marijuana and had Sanchez step out of the vehicle. At that time a black Taurus .40 caliber handgun was recovered.
Sanchez does not have a license to carry and is currently on State Parole.
On 6/2/2020 charges were filed in MDJ Garver's office.
Location
Maple and Prince
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2020
Reference ID
20-2111