Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
285 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 12/26/22, at approximately 1716 hours, the Palmyra Police Department were dispatched to the area of the 600 Block of West Main Street for a report of a male subject in the roadway disrupting traffic. It was also reported that the subject had also placed an item from a nearby business in the roadway, which was later found to be damaged.
Units responded to the area and located the subject, William Santillanes, who advised he had been trying to obtain a ride. Santillanes was found to be under the influence of alcohol and EMS was requested on scene to assist. Santillanes was transported from the scene to Hershey Medical Center for further evaluation.
As a result of this incident, Santillanes was issued citations for Public Drunkenness and Disorderly Conduct, however the Disorderly Conduct charge was later withdrawn, as the property owner did not wish Santillanes cited for the damage.
Location
600 BLOCK WEST MAIN STREET
PALMYRA, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Dec 26, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22-0006144