DUI Highest Rate of Alcohol (M)
DUI Incapable of Safe Driving (M)
Driving under suspension DUI related (S)
Restrictions on alcoholic beverages (S)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 9/2/2023 at 1022 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 400 block of South Lincoln Street. The driver was identified as Joel Santos-Rivera. Santos-Rivera was found to be in possession of an open container of alcohol and was operating with a suspended driver's license due to previous DUI's. Santos-Rivera was visibly intoxicated and subsequently arrested for DUI.
Blood results later showed his BAC to be over .3. On 9/27/2023, charges were filed against Joel Santos-Rivera for 2 counts of DUI, Driving under Suspension DUI related, and Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages.
Location
400 block South Lincoln Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Sep 2, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
23-0004455