DUI Highest Rate of Alcohol (M)
DUI Incapable of Safe Driving (M)
Careless driving (S)
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/24/2024 at 2305 hours, Western Lebanon County Regional Police were called to the 100 block East Cherry Street in Palmyra for a crash that was originally reported as a hit and run with injuries. Police arrived on scene and located the injured male identified as Jeffrey Shenck. After investigation and viewing video, it was determined that Shenck was intoxicated and riding an electric bike down East Cherry Street when he crashed into a legally parked vehicle. Lab results showed his BAC to be .255.
On 6/7/2024, charges were filed against Shenck for 2 counts of DUI (M), and Careless Driving (S).
Location
100 block East Cherry Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
May 24, 2024
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
24-0002265