(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
At approximately 1847 hours, on December 5, 2021, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to 107 East Cherry Street, Apt #A, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for a report of a domestic dispute. Upon arrival, officers determined that an argument had occurred between the victim and the Defendant, Matthew Edward Smith. Smith did push the victim, which caused the victim to strike her head. The victim sustained a visible injury to the right side of her head. Smith was taken into custody and transported to Lebanon County Central Booking after a criminal complaint was prepared.
Smith is charged with Simple Assault - Domestic Violence (Misdemeanor 2).
Location
107 East Cherry Street
Apt #A
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
21-0005760