Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended/Revoked - DUI Related (Misdemeanor 3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 15, 2022, at approximately 1818 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a black in color, Nissan Altima in the 700 block of West Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver of the vehicle was identified as John Matthew Thomas of Myerstown. Thomas' Driver's License is suspended due to a recent DUI conviction. In addition, Lebanon County Probation Department requested that Thomas be taken into custody for a Detainer out of their Department. Thomas was transported to Lebanon County Central Booking on the Detainer.
On September 19, 2022, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Thomas with one count of Driving while Suspended - DUI related - 3rd or Subsequent Offense (Misdemeanor 3).
Location
700 block West Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22-0004413