DUI Incapable of Safe Driving (M)
2 summary traffic violations
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 3/5/2022 at about 1554 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle in the 100 block of West Main Street for traffic violations. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Thomas Vanscyoc. Vanscyoc was visibly intoxicated and showed multiple signs of impairment after running tests. He was then placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI but would later refuse legal blood draw.
On 3/7/2022, charges were filed against Thomas Vanscyoc for DUI Incapable of Safe Driving and 2 summary traffic violations.
Location
100 block West Main Street
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0000958