DUI (M) and 2 Traffic Violations
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On September 27, 2021, at approximately 0107 hours, Palmyra Police initiated a traffic stop of a gray in color, Nissan Rogue, in the 300 block of North Forge Road, Palmyra, PA, 17078. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Matthew Steven Wegert. During the stop, Wegert was determined to be under the influence of Alcohol. Wegert was arrested for suspicion of DUI, but refused legal blood draw.
On September 29, 2021, a criminal complaint was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Wegert with DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving (M) and 2 traffic violations.
Location
300 block North Forge Road
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-004714