1 Count of Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
At approximately 1514 hours, on 10/28/2020, the Palmyra Borough Police Department was dispatched to the Palmyra Shopping Center, 901 East Main Street, Palmyra, PA, 17078, for a report of an intoxicated male who had fallen down and injured himself. Upon arrival, the subject was identified as Joseph William Whary Jr. The subject had sustained several cuts from his fall and was observed to be manifestly under the influence of alcohol. Whary was transported from the scene by EMS. On 10/29/2020, a non-traffic citation was filed with District Judge Garver's office charging Whary with one count of violation of PA Crimes Code, Section 5505, "Public Drunkenness", which is a summary offense.
Location
901 East Main Street
Palmyra Shopping Center
Palmyra, PA 17078
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2020
Incident Type
Alcohol Violation
Reference ID
20-0004718