At 0730 hours on Saturday, 12/12/20, a resident along East Spruce Street contacted the Palmyra Borough Police Department to report vandalism at Memorial Park.
Police responded and found that someone had spray painted graffiti on three exterior walls of the concession stand. The black spray paint was applied overnight or during the early morning hours.
Cameras purchased by Palmyra Borough have not yet been installed. Anyone who believes they witnessed suspicious persons or activity at the Park are asked to contact the Police Department at, 717-838-8189.
Judging by comments posted to social media, this type of criminal activity is just as concerning to the community, as it is to the Borough and its Police Department. While comments and concerns can be passed along through Crime Watch and the Departments Facebook page, they may not reach an officer in the most timely fashion. The fastest way to contact the Department is by calling 717-838-8189.
The Police Department has created a new Facebook page. The link to the new page is, https://www.facebook.com/PalmyraBoroughPD/
Location
Memorial Park
Palmyra, PA 17078
Incident Date
Dec 12, 2020 @ 7:30 AM
Incident Type
Vandalism