Terroristic Threats
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Simple Assault
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Friday May 15, 2020 at 5:45 pm the South Lebanon Police Department was dispatched to the Speedway located at 302 E Evergreen Rd for a disturbance involving shots fired. Upon police arrival witnesses indicated that an altercation took place on the parking lot culminating with a male, later determined to be Luis Jesus-Arroyo from Reading, discharging a firearm in the air. A subsequent investigation determined the following. The offender, Luis Jesus Arroyo, met with a female from Lebanon on the lot of Speedway for an agreed upon custody exchange of their two children ages six and eleven. Both the offender and the female he met for the exchange were accompanied by another person. After the children were in the offender's vehicle, a physical and verbal altercation occurred between all four persons. Police allege that the offender returned to his vehicle, retrieved a handgun, pointed the handgun at the two other persons involved then fired a shot into the air. Nobody was injured by the gunfire. The offender fled the scene in a vehicle with his two children. Based on the nature of the incident the South Lebanon Police Department activated the Amber Alert System.
The Reading Police Department located the two children at a Cotton St address in Reading City later that evening. They were both unharmed and returned to the custody of their mother. The offender was located at the same address and taken into custody without incident. He was returned to Lebanon County and charged with Terroristic Threats, Simple Assault by Physical Menace and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. He was arraigned before District Judge Kim Wolfe and placed in LCCF in lieu of $10,000 bail.
Location
302 E Evergreen Rd
Lebanon, PA 17042
Arrest Date
May 16, 2020
Reference ID
20-0139