On October 5, 2025, at approximately 0800 hours, the Lebanon City Police Department responded to a wellbeing check at an apartment in the 800 block of Chestnut St. Upon investigation, Dontay Maurice Hunter, 45, was found deceased inside the apartment. The scene was secured, and an investigation ensued into the evening hours, resulting in the arrest of two individuals in connection with the death investigation. The suspects, a 32-year-old Katlynn Kearney and a 61-year-old Joanne Kearney, remain in custody on charges of Tampering with Physical Evidence. The investigation is ongoing and being investigated as a homicide. Additional charges may be filed pending the outcome of the police investigation.
The victim and suspects were known to each other, and at no time was there a threat to the public. The Lebanon City Police Department, along with the Lebanon County District Attorney's office continue to investigate the circumstances surrounding the death.
Anyone with information regarding this incident, is asked to contact the Lebanon City Police Department or the Lebanon County District Attorney's Office. Information can be provided by phone, or Crimewatch.
No further information be released at this time.
Location
800 Blk Chestnut St
Lebanon, PA 17042
Incident Date
Oct 5, 2025 @ 9:30 AM
Incident Type
Death Investigation